2021 Regional Events

** indicates new event for this year

Life, Personal, and Social Science Events

  1. Heredity - Participants will solve problems and analyze data or diagrams using their knowledge of the basic principles of genetics.
  2. Anatomy and Physiology - Participants will be assessed on their understanding of the anatomy and physiology for the human Integumentary, Skeletal, and Muscular systems.
  3. Ornithology - Participants will be assessed on their knowledge of North American birds.
  4. Disease Detectives - Participants will use their investigative skills in the scientific study of disease, injury, health, and disability in populations or groups of people.
  5. Water Quality - Participants will be assessed on their understanding and evaluation of marine and estuary aquatic environments .

Earth/Space Science Events

  1. Dynamic Planet - Teams will complete tasks related to physical and geological oceanography.
  2. Reach For The Stars - Students will demonstrate an understanding of the properties and evolution of stars and galaxies as well as their observation using different portions of the electromagnetic spectrum ( e.g; Radio, Infrared, Visible, Ultraviolet, X-Ray and Gamma Ray).
  3. Fossils - Teams identify and classify fossils and demonstrate their knowledge of ancient life by completing tasks related to interpretation of past environments and ecosystems, evolutionary relationships, and use of fossils in dating and correlating rock units. adaptations and
  4. Road Scholar - Participants will answer interpretive questions that may use one or more state highway maps, USGS topographic maps , Internet-generated maps, a road atlas, or satellite/aerial images.
  5. Meteorology - This event emphasizes understanding of meteorological principles associated with severe weather with emphasis on analysis and interpretation of meteorological data, graphs, charts, and images.

Physical Science and Chemistry Events

  1. Circuit Lab - Participants must complete tas~s and answer questions about electricity and magnetism.
  2. Machines - Teams will complete a written test on simple and compound machine concepts and construct a lever-based measuring device prior to the tournament to determine the ratio between two masses.
  3. Density Lab - Participants compete in activities and answer questions about mass, density, number density, area density, concentration, pressure, and buoyancy.
  4. Crime Busters - Given a scenario, a collection of evidence, and possible suspects, students will perform a series of tests. The test results along with other evidence will be used to solve a crime.
  5. Food Science - Participants will answer questions on food chemistry with a focus on fermentation and pickling. In addition, participants will build a salinometer/hydrometer capable of measuring salt compositions between 1-10% (mass /volume).

Technology and Engineering Design Events

  1. Mission Possible - Prior to the competition, participants design, build, test, and document a Rube Goldberg®-like Device that completes required Start and Final Actions through a series of specific actions.
  2. Boomilever - Teams will design and build a Boomilever meeting requirements specified in these rules to achieve the highest structural efficiency.
  3. Mousetrap Vehicle - Teams design , build , and test one Vehicle using one mousetrap as its sole means of propulsion to reach a target point as accurately as possible.
  4. Elastic Launch Gliders - Prior to the tournament teams design, construct, and test elastic-launched gliders to achieve the maximum time aloft.

Inquiry/Nature of Science Events

  1. Experimental Design - This event will determine the participants ability on-site to design, conduct, and report the findings of an experiment.
  2. Write It / Do It - One participant will write a description of an object and how to build it. The other participant will attempt to construct the object from this description.
  3. Game On - This event will determine a teams ability to design and build an original computer game using the program Scratch incorporating the scientific theme provided to them by the supervisor.
  4. Codebusters - Teams will cryptanalyze and decode encrypted messages using cryptanalysis techniques for historical and modern advanced ciphers.
  5. Ping Pong Parachute - Prior to the tournament, teams will design, build, and bring up to two bottle rockets to the tournament to launch a ping pong ball attached to a parachute to stay aloft for the greatest amount of time.

Alternate Events

  1. **Mousetrap Vehicle - Alternate Vehicle Design - Teams write a proposal as if they were going to create a Mousetrap Vehicle and then answer questions from Event Supervisors about their proposal.
  2. **Write It / Do It - Alternate Write It / Cad It - One participant will write a description of an object and how to build it. The other participant will attempt to construct the object in a CAD software from this description.
  3. **Mission Possible - Alternate Mission Possible Design - Prior to the competition , participants design in a computer-aided design (CAD) software and document a Rube Goldberg® like Device that completes required Start and Final Actions through a series of specific actions.
  4. **Experimental Design alternate Experiment and Data Analysis - Students will design an experiment and answer questions on data analysis. procedures , and techniques.
  5. **Elastic Launch Gliders Alternate- Helicopters - Prior to the tournament teams design , construct, and test free flight rubb er-powered helicopters to achieve maximum time aloft .
  6. **Boomilever - Alternate Computilever - Teams wi ll design and test a Boomilever in SkyCiv that meets requirem ents specifie d in these rules to achieve the highest struc tural efficiency.
  7.  

    Homepage